A master class was conducted at UWED by the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan
On March 13, 2025, a master class on the topic "Fundamentals of Economic Diplomacy (using the textile industry as an example)" was held at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, which was conducted by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan I.U. Khaydarov for doctoral and master's students of the UWED.
During the seminar, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs I.U. Khaydarov provided information on the economic diplomacy of New Uzbekistan in the globalized textile sector and its components, competitiveness factors, opportunities for entering the international market, measures to stimulate the implementation of investment programs, as well as the strategy for the development of the textile sector, the development of logistics centers in cooperation with foreign countries, ensuring basic conditions for achieving export goals, improving the image of local products.
The students showed great interest in the topics discussed, asked various questions on economic diplomacy and received detailed answers from the expert.
This master class will serve to strengthen the knowledge of doctoral and master's students of the UWED.