International Economics and Management
Best wishes to students. Students are the future leaders of the country. Their compassion, dedication, hopes, and dreams will lead our society into a progressive future one day. Nevertheless, student life is not easy! A diligent student juggles between exams, and self-learning, and other activities every day, so we must extend our best assistance towards them as well! A little gesture of recognition, appreciation, and acknowledgment goes a long way. So do leave some words of encouragement and positive motivational messages to the studious and hardworking students around us! Also, you can use these as the message of the day for students, autographs, and best wishes for the future.
The International Economy and Management Faculty was established on October 23, 1995. The main objective of the faculty is to train highly qualified personnel in the fields of international and regional economics, finance, marketing, management and economic diplomacy for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade as well as embassies of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad and all organizations of our Republic working in cooperation with foreign countries. Today, it is one of the largest educational and research units in the field of international economics in Uzbekistan.
Faculty of "International Economics and Management" from the very beginning trains bachelors in "World Economy and International Economic Relations (by regions and activities)". A Master's degree was established in 2000, and since 2015 the Faculty has provided Master's degrees in World Economics and Foreign Economic Activities. The duration of training for Bachelors is 4 years, and for Masters - 1 year. The students of this faculty occupy leading positions in both public institutions and the private sector.
Field of education
The Bachelor of World Economy and International Economic Relations can conduct the following professional activities within the bounds of fundamental and special internship: an attaché, a legal assistant, an inspector in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, an expert in Economics in the Ministry of Foreign Trade, an international economist at joint ventures, a manager, a marketing specialist;
within the bounds of organizational and managerial activities: a specialist in securities, a dealer in financial and bank organizations, an accountant, an auditor;
within the bounds of research activities: analysis and preparation of necessary materials regarding the studies of main issues of international economic relations
Teaching methods
Learning process is accompanied by both the most effective and contemporary pedagogical technologies and traditional methods. The lessons are conducted by professors, experts and leading specialists of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Teaching methods:
• in the learning process: a variety of debates, “professor-student” lecturing method, distance and online learning, presentations;
• in assessment system: trilateral monitoring, module assessment;
• by means of electronic library and resource center
Since the foundation of the faculty in bachelor’s field of the «World Economy and international economic relations» the University of World Economy and Diplomacy have released more than 1000 specialists.
Bachelor courses account for 471 students while Master’s is to be obtained by 39 students this year.
The curriculum includes the following major subjects: World Economy, International Economic Relations, International Economic Integration, Finance, International Currency and Credit Relations, International Business Strategies, Strategic Management, Marketing.
The faculty trains specialists for the following organizations:
• government institutions conducting diplomatic and foreign economic activities;
• international intergovernmental and non-governmental organizations;
• representative offices of international financial and bank institutions;
• companies and organizations conducting foreign trade activities.
Currently in the faculty the following departments carry out their activities: the Department of World economy and International economic relations, the Department of International finance and investments, the Department of International economy, the Department of Systematic analysis and mathematical modeling.