The enrollment is now open for the joint program between UWED and the Free University of Berlin
“German-Uzbek Relations: Energy & Sustainability” (GURES) is a one-year DAAD certificate study program designed to promote academic exchange between University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED) and Free University of Berlin (FUB) in a social science context.
The duration of the program is one academic year. GURES starts every year in the fall semester. The languages of instruction are German and English, with German being the key language. Undergraduate students, preferably in the second and third years of training at the undergraduate level of all UWED faculties, are invited to apply for GURES. Graduates receive a certificate (15 ECTS) issued by the Partners based on the close collaboration between UWED and the Institute for East European Studies at Free University of Berlin, including the table of courses and grades.
GURES offers the following obligatory courses referring to one academic year:
·        Two seminars taught en bloc (2 seminars, each 8 days)
·        One regular seminar taught once per week during one semester (1 seminar, for one semester)
·        Two tutorials taught once per week during the semester (2 tutorials, 1 per semester).
For the admission to the program, applicants need to meet the following admission criteria of GURES:
·        Enrolment at UWED (B.A. level);
·        Excellent skills in German and English (85-100%);
·        Excellent grades (85-100%);
·        High level of motivation.
Other competencies that are developed during the course are the imparting of regional expertise in Germany as well as sound German language skills, strengthening economic and social science methods and theories, promoting intercultural competence.
“German-Uzbek Relations: Energy & Sustainability” (GURES) is carried out jointly by the Institute for East European Studies at Free University of Berlin and the University of World Economy and Diplomacy.
The program is led by Professor Theocharis Grigoriadis and supported by the GURES Team in Berlin and Tashkent.
A joint commission headed by the coordinators and/or professors of UWED and FUB decides on admission on the basis of a written application and an online selection interview conducted at the UWED. The Commission should not consist of less than three (3) persons. The number of admissions should not exceed 30 students per academic year.
Course
In the academic year 2025/26, the program follows the following curriculum: