UWED and UNESCO: Strengthening Cooperation and Enriching the University IRS
An online meeting was held between the faculty of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED) and a representative of the Permanent Delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan to UNESCO. This meeting was organized as part of the implementation of Presidential Decree No. PQ-330 of July 23, 2022, "On Measures for the Systematic Reform of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy."
The main objective of the meeting was to foster active collaboration between UWED and the foreign diplomatic missions assigned to it. The event was attended by Behruz Kadyrov, First Secretary of the Permanent Delegation of Uzbekistan to UNESCO, and Nargiza Kadirova, Senior Lecturer at the Department of International Law and Public-Legal Disciplines at the Faculty of International Law of UWED.
During the discussion, the transfer of scientific and artistic publications provided by the delegation to enrich UWED’s information resource center collection was addressed, and further steps to strengthen cooperation were agreed upon.
As part of the initiative to expand the university information resource center with foreign literature, the Permanent Delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan to UNESCO donated the following publications: