• Sustainable development
E-mail: ltashpulatova@uwed.uz
LinkedIn, Google Scholar, Research Gate,  Academia, Web of Science, ORCID.
Tashpulatova Laylo is the Head of the International Economics Department at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy.
In 1987, she graduated with distinction from the Tashkent Institute of National Economy and continued her studies in the postgraduate program at Tashkent State University of Economics. From 1994 to 2002, she worked in the Department of Macroeconomics at TSUE, first as an assistant and then as a senior lecturer. In 1996, she earned a PhD in Economics in Macroeconomics. Since 2002, she has been working at UWED as a senior lecturer in the Department of Micro and Macro Economics, then as an associate professor, and as the head of the Department of Economic Theory. Since 2015, she has been the head of the International Economics Department.
L. Tashpulatova is the developer of the courses "Macroeconomic Analysis," "Development Economics," which have been integrated into the bachelor's degree program in "International Relations and Management," as well as the "International Political Economy" course in the master's degree program at UWED. Laylo Tashpulatova has experience in the field of international development, with a special emphasis on sustainable development and the Sustainable Development Goals. She has worked as a national consultant for UNDP and UNESCO. She is actively involved in academic leadership, organizing conferences, round tables, and scientific events. Laylo Tashpulatova has participated in various educational initiatives, including the integration of courses on human development into the UWED curriculum in collaboration with UNDP.
L. Tashpulatova is the author and co-author of over 90 publications, including 5 monographs, 6 textbooks, 7 scientific reports, 4 teaching aids, and over 60 scientific articles, teaching aids, and abstracts of presentations at scientific conferences.
Research Interests:
Macroeconomics and macroeconomic policy, sustainable development issues, international political economy, development strategies of developed and developing countries.
Tashpulatova L.M., Tonyants G.S., Djuraeva R.A. Innovations in the Banking System: Global Trends and Development Prospects in Uzbekistan. // Tashkent: UWED, 2020. – 214 p.
Sharifkhodjaev Sh.A., Tashpulatova L.M., Bakiyeva S. Methodological and Practical Aspects of the Development of E-commerce in Uzbekistan: Foreign Experience. // Tashkent: IQISOD-MOLIYA, 2019. – 88 p.
Tashpulatova L.M., Ochilov M. Innovative Financing as a Factor for Improving the Investment Climate in the Country: Foreign Experience. Monograph. // Tashkent: “Kompozit Nanotexnologiyasi,” 2019. – 124 p.
Xamdamov M.M., Tashpulatova L.M., Djuraeva R.A., Mingishev L.U. Food Security in Uzbekistan: Practice and Policy. // Tashkent: UWED, 2018. – 184 p.
Tashpulatova L.M., Kayumov B. Methodological and Practical Aspects of Macroeconomic Analysis. // Journal of World Economy and Diplomacy University, Tashkent, 2013. – 207 p. (13.6 c.u.).
Articles
Tashpulatova L.M. Ensuring Food Security in the Central and South Asian Region: Methodological and Analytical Approaches to Assessment. // Journal "International Relations," Tashkent, No. 1-2, 2021. – pp. 55-74.
N. Sirojiddinov, Tashpulatova L.M., Sultanova G.K. Labor Migration from Uzbekistan to the Russian Federation: Trends and Prospects for Development. // Journal "International Relations," Tashkent, No. 3-4, 2021. – pp. 27-36.
Tashpulatova L.M., Asatullaeva Z.A., Reza Aghdam, Nisar Ahmad. The Impact of Foreign Aid on Economic Development: A Systematic Literature Review and Content Analysis. 2021. — Journal of International Development. https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/toc/10991328/2021/33/4
Tashpulatova L.M. The Importance of International Ratings and Indices in Shaping the Country’s Image. — Priorities of the Foreign Policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan under Modern Conditions: Economy, Law, Politics. Collection of Materials from the International Scientific-Practical Conference, Tashkent, pp. 63-71.
Tashpulatova L. Assessment of Socio-Economic Progress in the Context of the Human Development Concept. // Methodological Issues in Developing Strategies for Long-Term Development: Materials of the V Forum of Economists. Tashkent: IFMR, 2013. – pp. 277-281.
Tashpulatova L. Methodological and Practical Aspects of Measuring Multidimensional Poverty. // XXVI International Plekhanov Readings. Materials of the Scientific-Practical Conference. Moscow, 2013. – pp. 151-152.
Tashpulatova L., Kayumov B. Economic Security and Globalization: Theoretical and Practical Issues. // Journal "International Relations," Tashkent, No. 1, 2014. – pp. 48-53.
Textbooks
Tashpulatova L. Macroeconomic Analysis. Teaching Aid. // Tashkent: UWED, 2006. – 206 p.
Tashpulatova L., Kayumov B. Macroeconomic Analysis. Textbook. // Tashkent: JIDU, 2012. – 201 p.
Djuraeva R.A., Tashpulatova L.M. Macroeconomics. Textbook. // Tashkent: JIDU, 2016. – 270 p.
Tashpulatova L.M., Djuraeva R.A. Development Economics. Teaching Aid. // Tashkent: UWED, 2021. – 525 p.