• Uzbek language and literature
E-mail: mabduraxmanova@uwed.uz
LinkedIn, Google Scholar, Research Gate, Scopus, Academia, Web of Science, ORCID.
Abdurakhmanova Mekhribon Dustmuratovna graduated from Tashkent State University (now The National University of Uzbekistan) with honors in 1993, and in 1993 began her career as a teacher at the Uzbek language department of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy. In 1999-2011 he was a senior teacher of this department, from 2011 he was an associate professor of the Uzbek language department, until 2015 he was the deputy dean of the faculty of language education, as well as a leading researcher of the International Institute of Central Asia, strategic and worked as a leading researcher at the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies Under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Her scientific interests include language education, intensive language teaching methodologies, educational technologies, and legal linguistics, particularly in the context of teaching the Uzbek language to foreigners. Mehriban Abdurakhmanova is the author and co-author of over 40 scientific articles, as well as several educational manuals and textbooks. Among her works are the “Uzbek Language” manuals and textbooks, as well as an intensive course in Uzbek for Korean, Japanese, Chinese, Turkish, and Indian students, including “Vocabulary and Methodology” and “Practical Methodology” manuals.
Currently, she is actively engaged in promoting awareness of the fundamental reforms implemented in our republic to the younger generation. In 2020, she was awarded the “Ma'naviyat fidoyisi” (“Spiritual Devotee”) badge by the Society of Enlightenment Propagators under the Republican Center for spirituality and enlightenment. She has also received several commemorative badges, including “25 Years of Independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan” and “30 Years of Independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan,” established by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on May 24, 2021. Additionally, she has received thanks and honorary certificates from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as the “Shuhrat” (“Fame”) medal according to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated August 24, 2021.