Thanks to the professor’s efforts of the Department there were written and published textbooks on "Economic theory", "Macroeconomics", "Macroeconomic analysis". The "Macroeconomics"- textbook was allowed to publish by Ministry of High Education. The professors of the Department have prepared a number of teaching aids, guidelines for writing of the projects and dissertations for improving educational process.
The Department also conducts active scientific research work. Teachers are actively involved in the preparation of scientific papers, including foreign publications, as well as participation in scientific conferences in national and international levels. Thus, the Department has prepared and published the Research papers on "Branding as a factor of economic growth", “Методические и прикладные аспекты макроэкономического анализа”, «Повышение качества человеческого капитала в контексте модернизации экономики и общества».
The Department runs a student’s club "Applied Economics". At the meetings of the club there are regular discussions of modern conceptions, strategies and practical economic models and policies of Uzbekistan and foreign countries. Under the guidance of professors of the Department students of International Economic Relations faculty participated in the national scientific competitions on the courses of "Microeconomics”, “Macroeconomics", “Economic Theory” and annually hold honorary prizes.
Members of the Department are actively involved in international projects such as TEMPUS, Erasmus+, UNDP, UNESCO and Government projects, such as projects of the Committee for Coordination of Science and Technology. The Department maintains close scientific contacts with TSUE, Tashkent Law University, The Institute for Forecasting and Macroeconomic Problems of Uzbekistan.
The Department orientates in improving inter-departments, inter-universities and international cooperation for organization educational process, according to international standards and intensification practical direction of educational process in training specialists of international relations, international law, international economy.