According to the decision of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh. M. Mirziyoyev dated July 23, 2022 "On measures to systematically reform the activities of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy" PQ-330, from September 2022 the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED) The Diplomatic Academy began its activity under
Based on the tasks set by the head of state, organizational and regulatory documents of the Diplomatic Academy were developed and approved in a relatively short time. In particular, the staff schedule of the Dipakademiya, study plans and educational programs, the system of evaluating the readiness of students were adopted, and the composition of the Scientific Council was formed.
On November 1, 2022, the opening ceremony of the Diplomatic Academy was attended by representatives of state agencies, heads of diplomatic missions of a number of foreign countries accredited in Uzbekistan.
26 students were admitted to the first training course of the Diplomatic academy on the systematic training of reserve diplomats on the topic "Foreign political and foreign economic activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan".
From November 19 to December 17, 2022, special training courses on "Diplomatic protocol and international negotiations" were organized for the employees of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
National and foreign specialists with deep theoretical knowledge and extensive practical experience in the field of international relations were involved in the educational process of the Dipacademy.
On December 27, 2022, Diplomatic Academy certificates were awarded to trainees who successfully completed the above-mentioned courses.
In the direction of international cooperation, cooperation with the diplomatic corps accredited in Uzbekistan was established. Foreign ambassadors were invited to give lectures at the Academy.
Currently, relevant negotiations are being conducted with the Diplomatic Academy of Hungary, the Institute of Diplomatic Studies of Saudi Arabia, the Diplomatic Academies of the Republic of Korea and Turkey.