The University of World Economy and Diplomacy provides the training in the field of "International Economic Relations", "International Law", "International relations" since February 1, 1993.
Founded in 1996, in 2002 the Faculty was renamed as the of Faculty of Jurisprudence (International legal activity).
5240100 - Law (international legal activity) is an educational direction of social, economic and legal spheres of science. It includes practical and research activities related to the formation of theoretical knowledge, analysis in the field of law; legislative activities, in particular, drafts of bills, legal regulations and other documents of a legal and diplomatic nature; activities related to the international laws of the State to regulate relations between subjects of international law, international legal norms and principles; comparative law in the field of international law and trade and economic relations; as well as the theoretical and practical activities of state authorities and management of legal norms; government agencies engaged in diplomatic activities; legal authorities and the judiciary; the activities of the legal services of industrial, economic and commercial organizations; financial, banking and other institutions.
Objects of educational professional activities: events, facts, actions of legal significance; legal relations arising in the sphere of action of government institutions; the legal relationship between the public authorities, individuals and legal entities; international legal relations between states, nations and international organizations, states and citizens.
The area is aimed to develop the knowledge and skills of students in areas such as: preparation of international treaties, the improvement of national legislation on foreign policy issues, working with the international legal instruments, research and application of international law in making decisions on the legal issues, analysis, legal opinions and advice on cases arising in the field of contemporary international relations, perform any functions related to international law, international and private institutions, the protection of state interests in international commercial arbitration, legal enforcement of international treaties and conventions to which Uzbekistan joined, the organization, as well as the strengthening the position and reputation of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the world arena, the legal protection of the public interest.
In the framework of this direction, there are trained specialists for the following organizations: government agencies engaged in diplomacy, international intergovernmental and non-governmental organizations, the judiciary and law enforcement agencies, banking, financial bodies and organizations engaged in foreign trade.
Currently, the following departments are functioning at the faculty as the departments “International Public Law and Public Law Disciplines”, “International Private Law and Civil Law Disciplines”. In addition, there are 22 professors and teachers in the main staff.
The curriculum of 5240100 - Law (international legal activity) - an educational area together with the humanitarian and socio-economic and mathematical and natural-science subjects  taking into account the international legal orientation of the faculty includes general professional subjects of national legislation such as: the theory of state and law, history of state and law, constitutional law, administrative law, criminal law, criminal procedural law, advocacy, court and law enforcement agencies, comparative law, civil law, civil procedure law, business law, financial and tax law, corporate law, competition law, labour law and social protection, also subjects of public international law, private international law, international trade law, international intellectual property law, international criminal law, European law, human rights, diplomatic and consular law, international economic law, and on basis of an interdisciplinary approach, geopolitics, project management, world economy, diplomatic protocol and etiquette. In addition, there is a developed system of learning and teaching foreign languages, the formation of their speech and writing, free communication on internal and external political-legal and socio-economic themes and the building of knowledge and skills of simultaneous translation.
In 2018-2019 in Vienna(Austria) the students of the International Law faculty Zhurazhanov Abdulaziz, Mirjonov Maksud, Toshtemirova Nafosat, head of the department Sherzod Masadikov and senior lecturer Farangis Khasanova took part at the competition (Vis Moot) in the field of International Private and Civil Law, as well as international commercial arbitration.
In 2018-2019, students of International Law faculty, Sitora Rakhimovs Jurayev Muhammadabdullo, Saidaripova Aziza, Norkuvatov Sanjar and team curator Gafurova Zulfiya, successfully took part in the Philip Jessup competition in Washington (USA).