The Guidelines will address national priorities, and students will benefit from their direct involvement in various areas, e.g. curriculum development, quality assurance and improvement procedures.
It will make the training fit-for-purpose and bring in new exciting developments in the HE of the country
To develop of Guidelines for Employer engagement.
The work on this objective will contribute to modernizing HE schemes in Uzbekistan, integrating entrepreneurial spirit and practice into teaching and learning.
The project will stimulate the university-enterprise cooperation culture by promoting good practices for setting internal interfaces in universities, creation of capacities of human resources, promoting coherent information and communication strategies between universities and local and national businesses
IMEP project will represent and address the diverse needs and specific requirements of the HE of Uzbekistan.
IMEP will contribute to modernising HE processes, integrating CPD, Quality Enhancement and engagement of students and employers in teaching and learning
This integration and holistic approach in addressing the issues in the HE is in the centre of the proposed project and represent its innovative character.
The project will be coordinated and managed by Rezekne Technological Academy.  In order to ensure equal involvement of all partner institutions in the management of the project the Steering Committee will be created at the kick off conference in Uzbekistan where all institutions will be represented.  The Steering Committee will ensure smooth running of the project, successful completion of all objectives of the project and address the issue of quality assurance, i.e. quality control and monitoring of the project.  Two partners RA, Latvia and TSPU, Uzbekistan will lead on the quality assurance of project outputs and make regular reports to the Steering Committee.  BC and RA, will lead and coordinate the work on dissemination of the project outcomes and report to the Steering Committee.
The RA Latviya and HSMC , Uzbekistan will contribute to the management of the project by making local arrangement for the organisation of all planned events, facilitate communication with other Uzbek partners and ensure that the Ministry of HSSE are aware about our activities and update them on the progress of our project.
UzSWLU will lead work package 2 ‘Development of CPD programmes’ and coordinate the work of all partners.  CPD pilots are being planned for all partner universities in Uzbekistan.
UoP together with HSMC will lead work package 3 ‘Consistency and enhancement of standards of teaching and learning’ and develop Recommendations ‘Ensuring consistency and continuous enhancement of standards’.  All other partners will be invited to participate in this working group and contribute to national consultations and the development of recommendations.
London Met will lead work package 4 ‘Engagement of students in teaching and learning’, will form a working group and involve EU and Uzbek partners.  The working group will aim to develop Guidelines on Student Engagement.
The BC will lead work package 5 ‘Engagement of employers in teaching and learning’ and will invite all members of the consortium to participate in the working group which will develop Guidelines on Employer Engagement. The BC will lead national consultation with universities, employers, professional associations and other stakeholders.
We will aim to involve all partners in all working groups and work packages provided they have enough resources and expertise in the field.  All resources will be allocated in line with the needs and requirements making sure that all objectives of the project are successfully completed on time.
Project ownership will be ensured by all partners and their active involvement in all activities.  We will also involve managers at the highest level of all partner institutions who will encourage local, regional and national dissemination and implementation of the outputs of the project.  This will secure sustainability of the results of the project.
Participants of the Project: