WHEN: 2 September 2020 – 4 September 2020
ORGANIZED BY: OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan and The University of World Economy and Diplomacy
The OSCE Project Co-Ordinator in Uzbekistan will organize the first ever Model OSCE in Uzbekistan between 2 and 4 September 2020 to provide future decision-makers and activists insights into how a multilateral institution works.
The 2020 Model OSCE will take place online due to the transnational threat posed by COVID-19 and feature a simulation exercise based on the 1975 Helsinki Final Act. In addition, participants will take part in a series of briefings, courses and interactive workshops on negotiation, taught by an international expert and meet staff of the OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan.
Participation in the Model OSCE is free of charge.
• Under 30 years of age
• University of World Economy and Diplomacy and MGIMO-Tashkent students.
• Uzbek citizenship.
• Advanced knowledge of English.
• Availability online for the whole duration of the event.
If you would like to apply, please fill in the application form and send it, together with your CV (in English), to oscemodel.tashkent@osce.org with "Uzbekistan - Model OSCE" in the subject line by 24 August 2020.
All positive applications will be notified by 27 August.
Deadline: 24 August (Midnight)