On May 24, 2019 a group tour of Americans, including well-known journalists, lawyers and professors visited UWED, specially organized as part of the New-York Times- Times Journeys program with the assistance of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the United States.
This group of experts led by Celestine Bohlen, the columnist for the International New York Times, formerly a foreign policy correspondent for The Washington Post as well as for Bloomberg. Among them were Joan Chrysler, Professor of Psychology, Sara Beth Peacock, a lawyer and law professor from New-York, Jean E. Bogner, Professor of Earth and Environmental Studies at the University of Illinois, Chicago, Marilyn Sheneman, a retired officer from the US military.
UWED students actively participated in this interesting conversations and exchange of views with their questions and remarks. The major topics of discussion were Uzbek-American relations, culture, media, tourism, education as well as an ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan. At the end of the meeting the members of delegation also visited UWED campus, sport complex and reading hall.