On April 24, 2019, at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, the European Football Tournament was held within the Week of European Languages. Ravshan Irmatov, the five-times best of Asia FIFA referee, and Axbor Imonxo'jaev,  the referee of the international level and honoured coach of the Republic of Uzbekistan, were judging the games of the football tournament.
Moreover, the current event was also visited by famous sportsmen Ahmad Ubaydullaev, Vyacheslav Solokho, Shavkat Tulyaganov, famous football coach Bahrom Gafurov, Honored Artist of the Republic of Uzbekistan Kozim Kayumov, the radio-master of Uzbek radio channel Salohiddin Mahmudov, the laureate of the Republican "Golden Pencil" award famous poetess Zulfiya Muminova, historian scientist, poet and public figure Amonullo Mutal and others.
On the occasion of the events organized within the framework of The Week of the European Languages the open discussion and question-answer meetings between university honourable guests and university students were organized.
During these conversations before  Day of Memory and Honor the football players of Football team "Pakhtakor" who had suffered a plane crash 40 years ago were remembered, their bright memories will remain forever in the hearts of our people. The poet Omonullox Mutal presented his pieces of poetry deficated to the memory of each of  the players of the Pakhtakor team. The poetess Zulfiya Muminova, read some parts from her poem "Stars scattered on the sky" about the brave sons of our Motherland.
Students received answers to the questions they stated. The authors awarded souvenirs to the students, who actively participated in stating the most interesting questions about Uzbek football.
To conclude, it is worthy to mention that the events held within The Week of the European Languages at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy was  a unique and unforgettable experience  for students of the University.