In accordance with the plan for provision of spiritual, moral and educational work with the student youth, on October 3, took part in the event “Tashkent Book Fest”.
During the given forum, a number of scientific and educational competitions, appearances of specialists as well as advertising campaigns directed to the popularization of reading culture took place.
Within the framework of the exhibition-fair “Tashkent Book Fest”, performances of famous cultural, art and literary figures were heard.
At the same time, a presentation of the National Encyclopedia “Women of Uzbekistan” submitted by the Women’s Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan was held. It is worth noting that one of the training coordinators of the given Encyclopedia is a representative of  UWED,  Doctor  of  Sciences,  professor  E.S. Sultonova.
The participants of the meeting were introduced to various directions in the field of the development of modern literature. A number of book and publishing products were demonstrated. Various aspects of organization, holding and realization of a whole complex of events related to the increase of public interest, especially of the youth, in reading the compositions of authors of domestic and foreign literature.