On November 30 of this year, the Department of International Law and Public Law Disciplines of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy held a scientific and practical round table on human rights issues as the highest social value, which is a priority for constitutional reforms.
The implementation of the tasks reflected in the Development Strategy of New Uzbekistan for 2022-2026 and which are important in building a fair, truly people's state requires a constitutional framework and an even stronger legislative framework. In this sense, the priority is the harmonization of the Basic Law with the modern realities of our society, the essence of consistent reforms carried out under the leadership of the President. Protection of the rights and freedoms of citizens is the mission of the state, which relies on an appropriate system of norms, principles, mechanisms and procedural and legal rules.
The proclamation of the authority of a person, his rights and freedoms in relation to other social values, orientation towards them in state activity is one of the most important principles. The recognition of human rights and freedoms as the highest value directly follows from the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Thus, Article 13 defines: “Democracy in the Republic of Uzbekistan is based on universal principles, according to which the highest value is a person, his life, freedom, honor, dignity and other inalienable rights. Democratic rights and freedoms are protected by the Constitution and laws.” The affirmation of human rights and freedoms as the highest value is impossible without the participation of the state not only to recognize them, but also to strictly observe and protect them. At the same time, there are special requirements for regulatory legal acts.
The Universal Declaration of Human Rights stated: "Everyone has the right to an effective remedy by competent national courts in cases of infringement of his fundamental rights granted to him by the Constitution or by law." This provision is enshrined in Article 19 of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Thus, the purpose of the scientific and practical round table was to create a scientific platform for developing proposals and recommendations regarding the prospects for further constitutional reforms, exchange of views, professional experience and knowledge on improving the constitutional foundations for ensuring the protection of human rights and freedoms.