Sport is a recognized tool for promoting development and peace, as it does not take into account geographical boundaries or social differences. It promotes social integration and economic development in a variety of geographical, cultural and political settings.
According to the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On measures for the wide application of the healthy lifestyle and further development of mass sports” on October 30, 2020 and the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers “On additional measures to support the healthy lifestyle and increase physical activity of the population" on November 19, 2020, at the University of world economy and diplomacy were held competitions in chess, mini football, volleyball sports among the teams of mahallas’ Mirzo Ulugbek district and UWED Sports Club.
In order to support the healthy lifestyle and increase the physical activity of the population, a total of 6 teams from mahallas Ahmad Yugnaki, Beshkapa, Traktorsozlar, Bahor, Boz and UWED Sports Club attached took part in the competition.
According to the final results, the team of mahalla Boz won 1st place, the members of UWED Sports Club were considered 2nd place.