Within the framework of the State program to stimulate domestic tourism of the Republic of Uzbekistan, UWED students visited a picturesque ethnographic town inside the Navruz park in Tashkent. It is a collection of miniatures depicting the rich culture, traditions, cuisine, crafts and unique architecture in Uzbekistan.
The excursion was conducted with third-year students of the Faculty of International Relations. The miniature park featured an exhibition of traditional customs, pottery, jewelry, fabrics and clothing from the regions of Uzbekistan.
The "Khorezm part" was remembered not only by the many interesting exhibits, but also by the informative conversation with the international expert on tourism Shaabasova Nodira. She talked about guide courses for tour operators and the organization of such courses.
There is amphitheater with a huge map of the country in the center of this complex on a marble floor and a stage for festive concerts covered with a metal frame in the shape of a flower. Here you can see the whole of Uzbekistan at a glance: next to the amphitheater there are reduced copies of historical sights - mosques, palaces and madrasahs of Samarkand, Bukhara and Khiva, as well as a small Tashkent TV tower.
This event not only spiritually enriched, but also allowed each student to get acquainted with the sights of the Uzbek people. A visit to the ethnographic town helped broaden my horizons, as well as get closer to art and feel the greatness of Uzbekistan.