Pursuant to the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On measures for the further development of domestic and pilgrimage tourism in the Republic of Uzbekistan” dated February 9, 2021, students of the 1st year of the faculty of “International Relations” of UWED under the leadership of coaching team visited the city of Samarkand, on April 11, this year.
It should be especially noted that, the city of Samarkand differs from other cities in its attractiveness and authentic oriental hospitality. It is known from history that; in the early Middle Ages the city of Samarkand was part of the Turkic Khaganate. However, in 712, the city was captured by the Arabs under the leadership of Qutayba ibn Muslim and became the center of greater Khorasan and Transoxiana.
In addition, this city was part of the Samanid state in the IX century, and the Karakhanid state in the X century. After the coming to power of our great-grandfather Amir Timur, the city became the capital again, its destroyed magnificent buildings were restored, and the city was restored to its former form.
Today, Samarkand remains one of the most prosperous cities. Despite its long history, it has not lost its uniqueness and unique appearance. According to Fred Barnard: “It is better to see once than to hear a hundred times”. Welcome to Samarkand!
This trip was organized in strict accordance with epidemiological requirements aimed at preventing coronavirus infection.
Dilmurod Dilmurod,
1st year student of the faculty of “International Relations”