During the years of independence, the holy name, rich heritage, historical image and memory of our ancestor Amir Temur were restored in the process of spiritual revival and in general on the basis of the idea "From national revival to national elevation". These include the proclamation of 1996 as the Year of Amir Temur, the celebration of the 660th anniversary of our great Temur, the installation of majestic statues in Samarkand, Tashkent and Shakhrisabz, as well as the establishment of order in honor of our great ancestor.
Today, the life of Amir Temur, foreign policy and creativity of "Temur Tuzuklari" are of great interest to the general public. Naturally, there is a growing interest in studying the great heritage of Amir Temur in the field of statehood, culture and science. Proof of this - in our country and in many countries of the world, many works have been created and presented to the general public about the great contribution of Amir Temur to world civilization.
Large-scale reforms carried out by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev in our country are based on the principle of further development of the socio-political, cultural and economic spheres, strengthening peace and interethnic harmony: "It is not the people who should serve the state bodies, but the state bodies must serve the people." These principles and reforms are remarkable in that they fully reflect the activities of the great and just ruler Amir Temur.
Indeed, Amir Temur's merits are enormous in the field of creativity, comprehensive renovation of each city, construction of parks, mosques and bridges, as well as in supporting scientists and thinkers throughout his country. The activities of the leaders of our country in these areas are highly appreciated not only within the country, but also in the world community.
The exemplary life of our great commander and ruler Amir Temur, his fair policy, patriotism inspire our youth. Today we, the young generation, are obliged to continue the work of our great ancestor and contribute to the prosperity of our country. After all, the future of New Uzbekistan is in the hands of our youth!