In performance of the Decree of the President of Uzbekistan "On measures for the further development of domestic and pilgrimage tourism in the Republic of Uzbekistan" dated on February 3, 2021, students of the faculty of International relations under the leadership of the Head of the Department of Political science, supervisor of group 3-1c-19 F. Sattarov visited the historical city-museum of Bukhara.
Bukhara is deservedly included in the list of the most visited cities of Uzbekistan, as well as in the whole of Central Asia. On the territory of Bukhara there are almost one hundred fifty architectural structures that have been given the status of cultural monuments of the Middle ages. You can also find more modern ones here. Accordingly, Bukhara itself is considered a museum city. The Samanid Mausoleum, the Kalyan minaret, the Ark city citadel, Chor-Bakr and other sights left an indelible impression on the students with their monumentality and grandeur.
The tour was organized in strict compliance with sanitary and epidemiological requirements aimed at preventing coronavirus infection (COVID-19).