On the eve of the 8 March holiday, the President of Uzbekistan signed a decree on awarding honorary titles and awarding orders and medals to a group of women. Among the laureates of the award, who took the initiative and set an example in enhancing the role and prestige of the state and society, actively participating in radical reforms in our country, there is a first-year student of the faculty of “International economics and management” of the UWED Gulrukhbonu Shokirova.
“By the decree of the President, 121 girls and women were awarded various state awards. I was also awarded as the youngest laureate of the state prize "Kelajak Bunyodkori". I am grateful to our President for the opportunities that he has created for us women, for the trust placed in us and for the appreciation of our insignificant work. Although I am 17 years old, it is a great honor and great responsibility for me to be awarded such a state award. I promise to reach even higher heights in the future, and this will be the beginning of my success!" - said Gulrukhbonu Shokirova.