The University of world economy and diplomacy hosted an event in honor of the International Women's Day on March 8. Vice-rector of the University M. Bakoev addressed the audience with congratulations, he noted the role of women in society, their contribution to the development of science, pedagogy, training and education of young people. Representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shaydogul Zakirova also congratulated the teaching staff. She noted that a lot of attention is paid to women in Uzbekistan. They successfully work today in politics, management, social and economic spheres. Many women, highly qualified specialists, scientists, who make a significant contribution to the training of diplomatic personnel, are successfully working at UWED.
Students prepared an interesting program with performances by talented youth; they dedicated their best performances to teachers, youth and university staff. They congratulated them on this wonderful holiday, which coincided with the beginning of spring, the renewal of nature. The presenters of the concert program, students of the faculty of “International Relations” Madina Ilmiddinova and Timur Irgashev, with their beautiful inspired words, poetic lines about spring, the greatness of a woman-mother, mentor, teacher, scientist gave the evening a special elevation and festive mood. A group of students in different languages ​​– Uzbek, Russian, English, Arabic, Turkish, German, French and others, dedicated their best wishes and congratulations to women.
In the second part of the festive event, musicians and singers of the State chamber orchestra of folk instruments "Sogdiana" performed with a concert program. This creative team for the second time pleases teachers and youth of the university with an interesting program dedicated to the women's holiday on March 8. This time, the staff and students of the university met such talented performers as Bozorboy Kholmuminov, Hadicha Imomnazarova and others. The performance in French of the part from the opera “Romeo and Juliet” by the laureate of international competitions Hadicha Imomnazarova (vocals) was received by repeated exclamations of “Bravo!”  The orchestra's program was varied, songs about spring, homeland, beauty and kindness were performed. Interesting musical arrangements, potpourri from famous films aroused great interest among students. Musical cheerful songs were accompanied by active dance participation of audience representatives.
The chief conductor of a large musical group playing various national instruments was the head of the Sogdiana Orchestra, Honored Art Worker of Uzbekistan, Professor F.Abdurakhimova. The festive concert ended with the well-known, beloved song of Uzbek women "Mukaddas ayol". The organizer and initiator of the event in honor of the celebration of March 8 were the chairman of the University Women's Council, prof. E.Sultanovа,  deputy dean of the faculty of "International Relations" S. Tillahodzhaevа.