2 March 1992, Uzbekistan became a full member of the UN. In connection with this date, the Commissioner of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman), together with the National Center for Human Rights, the Department of Civil Law and International Law of the Institute of State and Law and the University of World Economy and Diplomacy for students and the faculty of “International law”, was organized a round table on the topic “A new stage in ensuring human rights and freedoms”.
The head of state in his speech at the 46th session of the UN Human Rights Council on February 22, emphasized that human rights are a universal value during the 75th anniversary of the United Nations, and also focused on key issues such as gender equality, the rights of people with special needs, youth rights, forced labor and child labor.
The event was Commissioner of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Feruza Eshmatova spoke about the work done in recent years to ensure the full protection of human rights and freedoms. In particular, it was noted that human rights have a priority in more than 70 laws adopted last year as part of the Action Strategy for five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021.
It was also noted from the speech of the President that any form of torture that degrades human dignity and is inhuman in accordance with the National Preventive Mechanism for the Prevention of Torture will no longer be tolerated. And this was reflected in the President's Address to Parliament and in the State Program "Year of Support for Youth and Health" for 2021, as well as the tasks facing the organization in this regard.
The head of the Department of Civil Law and International Law of the Institute of State and Law, Firuza Khamdamova, who took part in the round table, acquainted those present with the international initiatives of Uzbekistan. According to her, in recent years, along with such important issues as security, interregional peace, Uzbekistan has given priority attention to the protection of human rights in the international community.
During the event, participants discussed the achievements and future challenges of Uzbekistan as a result of 29 years of cooperation with the UN to ensure peace and sustainable development.