On January 30, 2021 a creative event dedicated to the life and work of Abdulla Aripov and Erkin Vakhidov was held with the participation of 1st year students of the Faculty of International Relations at the curatorial hour at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy within the framework of 5 important initiatives put forward by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The purpose of the poetry event is to raise the spirituality of young people, to widely promote reading of books and to carry out systematic work to educate them in the spirit of patriotism.
In his speech, UWED Vice-Rector for Youth Laziz Utkirovich Mingishov highlighted the issues of a videoconference dedicated to the radical improvement of the system of spiritual and educational workstrengthening cooperation between state and public organizations in this direction under the leadership of our President.
The Deputy Dean of the Faculty of International Relations Sayyora Tillahodjaeva emphasized the importance of reading, literature and the art of poetry, as well as the importance of popularizing such creative events among students.
During the creative event, 1st year students of the second group of the faculty told about the life and work of the famous Uzbek poet and public figure Abdulla Aripov. Students of the 4th group read excerpts from the poems of the famous Uzbek poet and literary translator Erkin Vakhidov. In their speeches, students tried to convey to the audience the main ideas of the works of both poets.
At the end of the literary event, a small roundtable was held between the groups on the topic "The role of literature and poetry in the work of future political scientists and diplomats." The students shared their thoughts. Students who actively participated in the event were presented with books. The poetry event impressed all the students.