On March 11 of this year, a group of students of our university studying French, took part with the teachers of the department of Romano-Germanic languages ​​in the Fifth Festival of French-language theater and singing, held on March 11-13.
The festival is organized by the Embassy of France in the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Youth Theater. The number of participants in this peculiar festival is growing from year to year. This year the festival was attended by theater groups from 38 educational institutions: universities and secondary schools from all over the Republic. Theatrical productions were presented in French.
This year, the festival was dedicated to the themes of “Gender Equality”, “Protecting Trees” and “1001 Nights”. The team of our university presented a theatrical performance on the theme “1001 Nights”. The production, filled with songs, dances, humor and imagination, was warmly received by the audience and the judges of the theater.
The festival was held in the spirit of friendship and placidity. Therefore, festivals of this kind help strengthen the bonds of friendship between students and students and increase their craving for art, including music and theater. Their common message is to promote peace and love of nature.
At the end of the festival, the jury, consisting of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to the Republic of Uzbekistan, Isabelle Servoz-Gallucci and fans of the French culture, presented special prizes - “Moliere” to the winners of various categories, as well as representatives of the winning team. The performance of our team was separately noted by the members of the jury, and also deserved desired by everyone studying French - "Moliere". Here it is worthy to mention that our university was first awarded the award of this kind.
We express our gratitude on behalf of the university administration to all students and their teachers who defended the honor of our university.