On the 16th of January, festive events were held on the occasion of the 28th anniversary of the establishment of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Defender of the Fatherland Day at the University of Economy and Diplomacy. Event was opened by the Pro-rector of UWED, Mingishov’s congratulatory speech. Today's peaceful and comfortable life is being reliably protected by the Armed Forces of our country, and it was noted that if we respect and cherish our sons and ambitious young people who are diligently fulfilling such a responsible duty, they help to commite the stability of our progress. Highly respected guests, professors, teachers and students of the university took part in the celebration.
The musical and scenic views of the honorary guard and orchestra of the Academy of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as the singing and dancing ensemble under the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan brought a special pleasure to the holiday.
In addition, the performance of our students who have passed the military service gave a more uplifting spirit to the festive event.
The film, which was shown in the process of the holiday, reflecting the unpleasant situations happening in foreign countries and the peace of our country, further strengthened the feelings of gratitude in the hearts of our students.