On December 14, 2019, students of the Faculty of World Economy and Management at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy visited the “City Children's House” located in the Yunusabad district of Tashkent. The organizers of this charity event are the teaching staff of the Department of “Uzbek and Russian languages”, as well as representatives of the dean's office of the faculty of “international economics and management”, and representatives of the Youth Union.
The purpose of visiting this institution was the charitable and voluntary desire of students and organizers to give a piece of happiness and care to our younger generation before the new year, and to show them that they are not alone, and are part of the family not only of those people who care about them, but also part of a big family of all youth of Uzbekistan.
In this event attended 45 UWED students and various entertaining contests were held and gifts were distributed on behalf of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy and the Youth Union.