On May 30, 2018, the 3rd National Scientific and Educational Forum "Access to scientific information and publication activity" was held at the Tashkent State Law University, where UWED employees took part.
The purpose of the event is to improve the quality of scientific research and publication activity in the Republic of Uzbekistan by familiarizing the forum participants with the world sources of scientific and educational information and the possibilities of publishing in high-ranking journals.
The event was attended by representatives of the world's leading companies (Clarivate Analytics, EBSCO Information Services, Wiley, Springer Nature, Antiplagiar, etc.), presentations of advanced electronic scientific and educational resources were presented, as well as a master class on the use of electronic scientific and educational resources .
The forum discussed issues of national access of research and educational and information-library institutions to the resources of Clarivate Analytics, EBSCO Information Services for 2018-2019, an overview of current sources of electronic scientific and educational resources of leading publishing houses of the world and their use in scientific, educational and information and library institutions of Uzbekistan, ways to increase the efficiency and quality of scientific publications and dissertations.
The presentation of the forum can be downloaded below: