An international conference devoted to the problems of the mass media in the context of globalization was held in Nukus.  Its participants were scientists, educators, experts in the field of mass media. The conference was attended by representatives of leading universities in Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Ukraine and electronic mass -media. At the plenary meeting, Doctor of Philology, Professor at the Department of Social and Political Sciences at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy Muminova Fatima Izatullaevna made a report “On the models of journalistic education”.
The questions and achievements in the technologies of multimedia journalism, digital literacy of students  have been raised in the speeches of associate professors of the Kiev National University of Culture and Art Anna Yuryevna Polisuchenko and Osh State University Zarina Mamatkarimovna Mamatzhanova. At the plenary and breakout sessions of the conference, other topical issues of preparing information materials on international events, on the difficulties of covering events in conflict zones and military confrontations were also discussed. According to the conference materials published digest of scientific articles. Within the framework of the program, excursions and tourist trips to historical sites were organized for the participants of the conference by the leadership of Karakalpak State University. The guests also got acquainted with the rich fund, unique exhibits of the I.Savitsky State Museum of Art.