А round table was held under this title in the meeting hall of UWED of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan on May 14, organized by UWED in together with the Canadian Embassy in Uzbekistan. Invited were Charge d'Affaires of the Embassy of Canada in Uzbekistan (with residence in Moscow) Mrs. Annik Goulet, Chairman of the Association of Women Entrepreneurs of Uzbekistan Gulnara Makhmudova. The meeting was attended by faculty members, doctoral students, undergraduates, including representatives of the UWED "Girls Leaders Club". The Vice-Rector for International Relations of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy prof. Saidkasimov S.S. addressed the audience and guests with a welcome speech, Chairman of the Association of Women Entrepreneurs of Uzbekistan Mahmudova G. G. expressed her warm words to the guest, and talked about the significance of the work carried out in the republic within the framework of women's entrepreneurship.
Charge d'Affaires of the Embassy of Canada in Uzbekistan Mrs. Annik Goulet read a report on the topic: "Women and Diplomacy". The report was heard with great interest and raised many questions. Mrs. Ambassador shared her views on the importance of diplomacy in the modern world, on the importance of the diplomat’s skillful combination of her professional and family-maternal functions, and expressed her point of view on the importance of women leaders in implementing peace policy, on the qualities that every girl who wants to enter the diplomatic mission needs.
Chairman of the Women's Committee of the UWED Prof. Sultanova E.S. made a presentation on the topic “Politics of the President of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev on enhancing the role of women in accelerating the social development of the republic”. The issues of women's participation in political, economic, social life were covered in detail, the legal framework created for unlocking the potential of women was discussed, as well as the conditions that provide the implementation of the objectives of the Action Strategy on five priority objectives and the recently proposed five initiatives of the President, which, along with other tasks, sets the goal of activating women in addressing reforms in the country.
The participants of the round table received a lot of interesting information from the speeches of the Chairman of the Club of Girls-Leaders UWED Ibodova Sadoqat (1st course IR), Club members: Tulkinova Rushana (1st course IR), Saudkasova Esmeira (3rd course IR), Karimova Oydin (1st course IR), Bekmirzayeva Umida (1st course IL), Narzullaeva Mulkijahon (1st course IR) on “The international experience of involving women in politics”, in particular, the experience of Germany, France, Scandinavian countries, the United States, Great Britain. It should be noted that the speeches were in German, French, English and Russian.
At the end, proposals and conclusions were made on the issues under discussion.
The "Round table" was held in a lively, friendly atmosphere.