On January 19, a training seminar was held for UWED students on the new project of the British Council “Big Idea Challenge”, organized by English language department  and International economic relations faculty. The seminar was conducted by Natasha Tray,  student business manager of  London Metropolitan University, as well as British Council manager , Indira Ikhlasova, trainers Murad Ismailov, Victoria Levinskaya and Dilafruz Normuratova.
The British Council Uzbekistan in partnership with London Metropolitan University and Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialised Education in Uzbekistan is organising the Big Idea Challenge project which will engage Uzbekistan students in an established British innovation and enterprise competition.
The competition is aimed to give students the opportunity to participate in joint projects and become familiar with the best international practices in the development of innovation and entrepreneurship.
During the seminar, students divided into 7 teams, interactively developed ideas aimed at positive changes in the social sphere. The presentation of the team number 1, consisting of 3 year students of the International Economic Relations faculty, was recognised as the best.
The UWED has been collaborating with the London Metropolitan University since 2009, participating jointly in various projects of the British Council (INSPIRE), as well as in European projects TEMPUS, ERASMUS +.