On the 17th of October The University hosted a meeting of students with the Head of the World Bank Country Office in Uzbekistan, Mr. Hideki Mori. The meeting was dedicated to the International Day for the Eradication of Poverty, which is celebrated yesterday.
During the meeting, Mr. Mori spoke about the activities of the World Bank Group aimed at eradicating poverty and achieving economic well-being in the world, as well as helping the Government of Uzbekistan in implementing a program of socio-economic reforms. For these purposes, 18 projects totaling more than $ 3.3 billion are currently being implemented in the country, which are aimed at supporting macroeconomic reforms, developing the agriculture, education, medicine, water supply, energy, transport and urban sectors.
Mr. Mori answered numerous questions of interest to the audience, and also awarded students who were most active in the discussion with prizes.