On September 24, 2018 University of World Economy and Diplomacy hosted guest lecture by OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan John McGregor dedicated to the topic «Cooperation of OSCE and Uzbekistan».
During the lecture Mr. McGregor presented an overview of the foundation of the organization, explained the organizational structure and scope of functioning of OSCE.
Speaking about the current state and perspectives of cooperation between the OSCE and Uzbekistan,  guest noted that the OSCE and Uzbekistan are developing practical cooperation in a number of areas, including the fight against terrorism, extremism and drug trafficking, the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction and other international threats. As stated, cooperation between the OSCE and Uzbekistan will develop in the interests of preserving security and stability in the Central Asian region.