On September 5, 2018 the University of World Economy and Diplomacy hosted a meeting with the regional director of the German Friedrich Ebert Foundation H. Kiefer and the head of the Fund’s office in Uzbekistan N. Rezyapova.
During the meeting, guests received detailed information on the progress of large-scale political and socio-economic changes in Uzbekistan. The representatives of the Foundation were acquainted with the ongoing reforms aimed at fundamental renewal of the University within the framework of the implementation of the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh. M. Mirziyoyev “On measures for cardinal improvement of the activities of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy”.
During the talks, the parties discussed the prospects for the further development of partnership relations between the UWED and the Friedrich Ebert Foundation. The German side expressed great interest in the implementation of joint scientific projects using the academic potential of the UWED, as well as conducting socio-political and scientific-educational activities with the involvement of leading specialists and scientists from Germany. Representatives of the Friedrich Ebert Foundation expressed their readiness to establish mutually beneficial cooperation with the Center for International Economic and Political Studies and the Center for International Legal Studies and Comparative Public Law operating under the UWED.
The Friedrich Ebert Foundation is the oldest political foundation in Germany with rich social democratic traditions. It was founded in 1925. The key activity of the Foundation is the implementation of the fundamental ideals and values of social democracy: freedom, justice, solidarity. Being a non-profit organization, the Foundation conducts its activities on the principles of independence and independence.
The Fund’s office in Tashkent has been operating since 1997.