Training Centre for Conference Interpreters celebrates its 10th Anniversary.
On the 27 April 2018, UWED TCCI has gloriously celebrated its 10th anniversary. The event was solemnly opened by the TCCI student choir chanting the international students’ anthem Gaudeamus in Latin. The hall hosting the anniversary was well decorated by pictures and drawings depicting interesting  instances of interpreters’ life.  The event was attended by the representatives of many universities of Tashkent: teachers and students who had continuous professional relationship with TCCI UWED, alumni of the center and many friends of the TCCI.
In his opening speech Director of TCCI UWED Dr. Samadov highlighted the achievements of TCCI over the past 10 years. Today, TCCI students and alumni operate as consecutive and simultaneous interpreters and play an indispensable role in shaping up the positive image of the country in the international fora. The video on TCCI reflected the most enticing, memorable moments of TCCI students functioning in the interpreting booths and working as consecutive interpreters. Well known UWED alumnus Aziza Umarova  underlined the great importance of coaching good interpreters for this country. She shared her personal experience in the field of interpreting and gave practical advice to the TCCI students. The head of the Youth Union of UWED Shokhruh Khaqqulov expressed his best wishes on the event and handed a Certificate of Appreciation to the TCCI students. Alumnus of TCCI UWED Aziza Ganiyeva-Kurbanova expressed her deep gratitude to her alma mater for the training she got at TCCI which, as she said, “practically helps her in her professional life”.
The program of the event was rich in performances including musical shows, poems as well as humorous scenes, skits and dances presented by students of TCCI UWED. In accordance with the tradition the event was adjourned by all participants of the celebration singing the anthem of TCCI UWED “Babel Tower”.