In pursuance of the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a "Job Fair" has been held at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy since 2008 to ensure the employment of graduates. The traditional event "Career Day" was held on February 23. More than 50 organizations and more than 200 graduates took part in the event.
Representatives of ministries, committees, departments and organizations, such as the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Justice, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Ministry of Labor and Employment, the Ministry for Emergency Situations and the Institute for Strategic and Interregional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan participated in this event.
Vice-rector of the University V.Khoshimov opened the "Career Day". Then a video about the university was demonstrated. The second part of the event provided an opportunity for university graduates to an open dialogue with potential employers. Owing to open communications, employers provided graduates with information about job placement conditions, vacancies necessary for young professionals.