On February 20, 2018 the University of World Economy and Diplomacy held a Republican “round table” on “The prospects for Uzbekistan to enter the markets of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)” jointly with the Institute of Strategic and Interregional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Administration of UWED and Institute of Strategic and Interregional Studies, professors, graduate students, masters, doctoral students of UWED and leading experts of the Institute for Strategic and Interregional Studies, as well as members of the Club of Young Analysts took part in the “round table”.
The “round table” was held within the framework of the State Program “Year of support of active entrepreneurship, innovative ideas and technologies”, providing for dynamic growth of the economy, developing new ideas and initiatives to introduce modern “smart” technologies, increasing exports of Uzbek products to foreign markets, attracting investment and technology, as well as improving the country’s tourist attractiveness.
During the event, participants exchanged ideas on the experience of the ASEAN countries in the development of national economies, including the alternative energy sector. The tendencies of deepening their cooperation with the CIS countries in the field of trade, investment, innovative technologies and tourism are analyzed.
Experts noted the huge unused potential of cooperation of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the ASEAN countries in the trade-economic, financial-investment, tourism, educational and other spheres. As a result of the “round table”, a number of practical initiatives and proposals were developed to further enhance Uzbekistan’s interaction with the countries of South-East Asia.
The participants of the “round table”, pointing to the relevance of such scientific and practical discussions, reached an agreement on carrying out similar activities in the priority areas of the Strategy of Actions on a regular basis. It is emphasized that such a practice of cooperation between the leading “think tanks” and higher educational institutions of Uzbekistan is called one of the mechanisms for increasing the effectiveness of the system of training prospective staff for information and analytical activities on the implementation of domestic and foreign policies of the country.