On January 15, a solemn event dedicated to the Day of Defenders of Homeland and the 24th anniversary of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan was held in the University of World Economy and Diplomacy.
The rector of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy Djumanov Abdumalik Abduvaxobovich gave opening remarks.
Students of UWED who served in the army, and who currently are members of the "Vatanparvar" club presented demonstrations reflecting prevailing in our country stability and harmony, happy life, emphasizing their importance and merits to soldiers and officers, day and night, protecting the motherland. The event was attended by the soldiers, conducting military service in the military unit №48238 in Tashkent, the students and teachers of the university. There were organized friendly sport competitions between the students of the university and soldiers of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 48238 (volleyball, dartts).
As part of the celebration was organized a concert with the participation of artists of the Central Song and Dance Ensemble of the Armed Forces. In their perfomanse, the participants sang the love for the motherland, the country's prevailing peace and tranquility, the progress made in the years of independence. Everybody was impressed by the performance of the Honored Artist of the Republic of Uzbekistan Marat Khakimov