On March 17 this year, Navruz was celebrated at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy under the motto “And let every day of yours be Navruz, dear Uzbekistan!” which reflected universal human values calling for harmony, friendship and solidarity. The staff of the university made a great preparation for the joyful holiday of our country - Navruz. The stage area was festively decorated with various exhibitions and other interesting stage decorations. A festive event was held at the university with the participation of guests, university management, faculty, employees and students.
It should be noted that we are all happy that this year the festive celebrations are held at our university as a special event. After all, the fact that everyone moves around the dining table together, like one soul, like one body, is proof of our words, says one of the leaders.
Songs, national dances and performances prepared by UWED students gave the audience a special festive mood.