The University of World Economy and Diplomacy hosted a round table on the topic “Prospects for the development of the energy sector of Uzbekistan: challenges and opportunities.”
The event, organized by the Institute for Advanced International Studies, was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Energy, a solar panel manufacturers, supporters of traditional energy, lawyers, as well as experts from international organizations, students, researchers in this area, and the media.
The First Deputy Chairman of the Senate, Rector of the UWED Sodyq Safoev opened the round table with an opening speech.
As part of the discussion, current needs and opportunities in the energy sector, a plan for the transition to a “green” economy in Uzbekistan, including the specifics of developing projects for the introduction of renewable energy sources, the process of purchasing equipment, studying the impact of ongoing measures to develop alternative energy on the level of standards of living of the population on the one hand and the local ecosystem on the other.
Presentations were made by representatives of the law firm “Centil”, consulting and engineering company “Juru Energy”, solar panel supplier “Oftob Nur”, who are directly involved in renewable energy projects, as well as leading researchers from the Institute for Advanced International Studies.
At the meeting, the head of the Center for Energy Geopolitics Nodira Muhammadkulova noted the importance of informing the general public about the measures taken as part of the Strategy for the transition of Uzbekistan to a “green” economy for 2019-2030. A key role in this process is played by full information support of both the population and the private sector.