On February 21 this year, the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Rector of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy Sodyq Safoev received a delegation of the European Parliament (EP) headed by member of the European Parliament, European Parliament Rapporteur on Uzbekistan Ilkhan Kyuchuk.
The meeting was also attended by the chairmen of the committees of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis on women and gender equality Malika Kadirkhanova, on issues of International Relations, foreign economic relations, foreign investment and tourism Ravshanbek Alimov and a member of this committee Anvar Tuychiev, vice-rectors of the UWED Durbek Amanov and Gulnoza Ismailova, deputy director of the Institute for Advanced International Studies UWED Akram Umarov, and the head of the Institute’s Center for European Studies Rustam Kayumov.
The parties discussed the state and prospects for further strengthening cooperation between Uzbekistan and the European Union in various fields, primarily the intensification of inter-parliamentary relations.
“Uzbekistan attaches particular importance to further building up mutually beneficial cooperation with the EU in all areas of mutual interest,” S. Safoev said, addressing the delegation of the European Parliament.
In turn, a member of the European Parliament, I. Kyuchuk, noted that the dynamics in European-Uzbek relations is seen as very positive thanks to the reforms carried out in the country on the initiative of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev. He emphasized the progress made in the dialogue on the issues of the human dimension and the development of institutions of civil society, science, culture and education.
At the end of the meeting, members of the delegation of the European Parliament, headed by I.Kyuchuk, spoke to the students of UWED, answered their questions.