On February 17 this year, the University of World Economy and Diplomacy hosted an event called “Respect for our great ancestor”  in connection with the 582th anniversary of the birth of Alisher Navoi and the 540th  anniversary of the birth of the ruler and poet Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur.
This event was opened by Yusufzhanov Odil Abdugafurovich, First Vice-Rector for Youth Affairs and Spiritual and Educational Work. In his speech, he spoke about the importance of the heritage of Navoi and Babur.
It should be noted that this event was also attended by representatives of the thirteenth generation of Babur Mirza, engineer Zainitdin Movlonov and Shoira Oripova.
The event began with an artistic composition of the teachings of Navoi. The audience warmly greeted such performances as the dance group UWED “Ofarin”,  a stage show with the participation of 1st year students and bahribait.
In addition, 1st year students of the Faculty of International Relations made a presentation “Navoi is a skillful diplomat” and spoke in detail about Navoi's diplomatic activities.
At the end of the event, a quiz “Do I know the works of Navoi and Babur?” was held. The audience had the opportunity to once again test their knowledge about the life and work of our two ancestors. The event ended on a high note.