On January 11, 2023 the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Rector of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy Sodyq Safoev met with a delegation led by a Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan Yoshikawa Yuumi.
At the bilateral meeting, development of inter-parliamentary relations between Uzbekistan and Japan, as well as cooperation between the two countries in the fields of science, cultural, humanitarian and higher education were discussed.
On strengthening cooperation, Y.Yuumi noted: "First of all, Japan intends to actively promote a new development model - investment in people, aimed at education and capacity building."
In the course of the negotiations, the parties agreed to host the next "Uzbekistan-Japan III Inter-Parliamentary Forum " in our country, that will establish direct ties among people's deputies and the regions of the two countries. Additionally, the organization of “Uzbek-Japanese Symposium” in March 2023 with the focus on environment and sustainable development was noted.
During the second part of the event, Y.Yuumi met with the students of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED) studying Japanese. In his opening speech, S.Safoev stressed that Japan is a time-tested partner of Uzbekistan, pointing out that bilateral relations have now reached an unprecedented level of strategic partnership. Also, during the conversation, close cooperation between UWED and 10 universities in Japan, such as Nagoya, Tsukuba, Hokkaido, Waseda, Hitotsubashi, was particularly highlighted.
In addition, a goal to intensify the work of the Center for Asia-Pacific Studies was set, which will affect not only the study of the Japanese language, but also research development on Japan’s modern economy, domestic and foreign policies.
At the end of the meeting, students and academic faculty of the university received answers to their questions.