On January 5 this year, the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, rector of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy Sodyq  Safoev met with the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Uzbekistan Takashi Hatori.
During the meeting, the current state and prospects for the further development of Uzbek-Japanese relations, as well as the direction of bilateral inter-parliamentary cooperation were discussed.
In particular, it was noted that inter-parliamentary cooperation is the main direction in the development of relations between the countries. An exchange of views took place on the intensification of bilateral ties and interaction, the wide and effective use of the capabilities of parliaments in the development of multilateral partnerships.
The need for further improvement of the activities of friendship groups between parliaments and mutual visits was also emphasized.
During the conversation, an agreement was also reached on the development and implementation of specific programs in order to further develop ongoing investment projects between business circles and large companies of the two countries.