On October 18, 2022 the Advanced Foreign Language Training Center of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED) jointly with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the United Nations Development Program in Uzbekistan launched a special course “Professional English for Economic Diplomacy”.
This course (EconDip) is specifically designed to develop professional language skills in Economics and Diplomacy and is intended for government officials and private sector representatives for business communication.
The course focuses on effective communication in the International Economic Relations. It’s based on a collaborative learning approach, involving a high level of interaction. Each module contains prescribed exercises on vocabulary, grammar, listening, translation, discussion, oral and written tasks and contains podcasts in international economics from The Economist, Harvard Business Review, Business Daily journals.
In addition to the language training, the course includes training to improve professional communication skills in English, both in formal events such as meetings, negotiations and presentations, and in more informal social situations. Participants of the program will improve their ability to use current economic, legal and political terminology and communicate effectively in oral and written forms during their studies.
Upon completion of the course graduates are awarded official certificates.