On the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Uzbekistan and Germany, a quiz was held among students at the Uzbekistan State University of World Languages.
The event was organized in cooperation with the Committee on International Relations and Friendship with Foreign Countries under the Cabinet of Ministers and the Uzbekistan-Germany Friendship Society.
The competition was held in 4 stages, students performed word-finding on the Uzbek and German alphabets, question-and-answer, creative performances reflecting the culture of the two countries, and presentation work on Uzbek-German relations.
The purpose of this event was to strengthen mutual friendships and improve knowledge of the German language.
According to the results of the quiz, the first place went to the National University of Uzbekistan, the second place to the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, and the third place to the students of the State University of World Languages ​​of Uzbekistan.
Participants were awarded with certificates and souvenirs.