The delegation of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy headed by Vice-Rector for Scientific Research and Innovation Gulnoza Ismailova visited the NARXOZ University in Kazakhstan.
With the support of the UniCEN project and the Center of Governance and Markets at the University of Pittsburgh, the University of World Economy and Diplomacy held two-day talks with the administration of NARXOZ led by their Vice-rector for Academic Affairs. As a result of these talks, the two partner universities reached three agreements.
The first agreement is oriented to organize student exchanges. Students of two universities will have the opportunity to study for the short or medium terms at a partner university on the basis of mutual agreement. In addition, summer training opportunities will be possible for students of the two universities.
The second agreement directed to the exchange program of UWED and Narxoz professors is envisaged as the second direction, which enables professors from partner universities to conduct training sessions  for students.
The third agreement is aimed at enhancing mutual cooperation in scientific directions, including organizing and holding conferences, conducting scientific research and reviewing scientific works, and opening access to academic resources.
In the second part of the meeting, the two sites discussed the prospects for cooperation between university faculties and departments. In particular, Mirzoumid Khamdamov, the dean of the Faculty of International economics and management  of UWED had a productive meeting with Dilbar Gimranova, the director of the School of Economics and Management of NARXOZ University.
For information: Narkhoz University of the Republic of Kazakhstan:
NARXOZ University, located in Almaty, Republic of Kazakhstan, was founded in 1963. The university includes educational, scientific centers, scientific and educational departments, 3 higher schools, 5 representative offices in the regions of Kazakhstan and an economic college.