On September 28-30, the delegation headed by Sodyk Safayev, rector of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, will participate in the "Fourth Forum of Rectors of Uzbek and Japanese Universities" in Tsukuba.
Representatives of about 40 Japanese universities are expected to participate in this forum. On this occasion rectors of 18 universities from Uzbekistan arrived at Tsukuba. Rector of our university Sodyk Safayev is expected to open the forum on the first day.
According to the agenda of the Fourth Forum of Rectors of Uzbek and Japanese Universities, a meeting of young scientists and researchers and the participation of Japanese students and Uzbek students studying in Japan are planned. In addition, topics of establishing academic and scientific programs, short-term internships, signing cooperation agreements and attracting investment in the field of higher education will be discussed.
At the end, roadmaps for the timely implementation of the agreements reached at the Fourth Forum of Rectors of Higher Education Institutions of Uzbekistan and Japan will be formed.
It should be noted that this forum is being held within the framework of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and Japan.