The other day, an online meeting was conducted with the participation of the Diplomatic Academy under UWED, the Hungarian Diplomatic Academy and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Uzbekistan to Austria Abat Fayzullaev. The meeting was organized in accordance with the decree No. 330 of the head of state.
At the meeting, information on relevant training programs and other activities in the field of training diplomatic personnel was exchanged. An agreement was reached on the establishment of an academic exchange program and the formulation of further plans in this direction.
Deputy Secretary of State of the Hungarian Foreign Ministry, President of the Hungarian Diplomatic Academy - Orsola Pachaj Tomasic stressed on the importance of the organized meeting for them, noting that inter-university cooperation is an effective way to solve the problems of the Diplomatic Academy.
Rector of UWED Sodyk Safoev noted that in the coming days our university will celebrate its 30th anniversary, and today steps are being taken to turn it into a Smart University. After considering two main proposals, short-term and long-term academic exchange programs, the launch of both was fully supported. It was emphasized that joint research programs are absolutely essential for both parties.
Ambassador Abat Fayzullaev expressed readiness to continue to actively assist both parties in these matters.