In January 11, 2017 during the tutor’s hour a meeting for all academic groups, dedicated to "The Contribution of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov to the creation and development of the National Army" was held at UWED. The formation of the National Army, the power of the armed forces, as well as the young generation, who bravely serve and guard the country were discussed during the meeting.
The meeting was interspersed with the presentation on the topic, where the memory of the First President - Islam Karimov, who was the founder of the Armed Forces of sovereign Uzbekistan was commemorated. The importance of today’s modernization of military forces, consistent measures aimed at safeguarding its weapons and equipment, means of air attack and helicopters, armored gun, artillery systems, means of communication were remarked.
Second-year students of the faculty of "International Relations" and "International law" attended at the presentation. The meeting was conducted by the curators of groups Nargiza Rashidovna Kadirova, Saida Malikovna Abdullaeva  and Aziza Abdullaevna Usmanova. During the meeting a film dedicated to the potential of the National Army of Uzbekistan was demonstrated. Students, drafted into the armed forces of the country, shared their knowledge and skills acquired during military service. In the end, the students were congratulated on the upcoming Day of the  Defenders of Motherland.